General Transfer Rule

GOVERNMENT OF WEST BENGAL
SCHOOL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT
SECONDARY BRANCH
BIKASH BHAVAN, SALT LAKE, KOLKATA – 700 091

No: 687/SE/S/1S-08/16   Date: 24.05.2016

The Government in School Education Department has introduced ‘Transfer Rule’ for the teaching and non-teaching staff of the Non Govt. Aided/ Govt. Sponsored schools in terms of Notification No: 159-SE/S/1S-4/95(Part) dt: 27/02/2015 and 348-SE/S/1S-06/2012 dt: 21.02.2012.

As per the existing administrative procedure, the respective school authority is the appointing authority in respect of the teaching and non-teaching staff of the school.

Some questions have arisen regarding maintenance of Register of Appointment (ROA) of the concerned schools against the vacancy created due to such transfers and appointments of the transferee staff to the new school following Roster Point there.

It is clarified that the vacancy created due to transfer of any teaching and non-teaching staff of a Govt. Aided/ Sponsored school shall fall within the scope and ambit of Sec 4(1) of West Bengal Scheduled Castes & Scheduled Tribes (Reservation of Vacancies in Services and Posts) Act, 1976 read with Sec 5 of the West Bengal Backward Classes (other than Scheduled Castes & Scheduled Tribes) (Reservation of Vacancies in Services and Posts) Act, 2012.

Further, for maintenance of ROA in the school in respect of subsequent appointment for effecting the transfer, in question, the procedure as laid down in memo no: 4977-BCW/MR-33/15 dt: 18/12/15 is to be followed strictly.

This order is being issued with the concurrence of Backward Classes Welfare Department accorded under U.O. No: 572 dt: 16.05.2016.

By order of the Governor

Sd/- Principal Secretary
School Education Deptt.

DOWNLOAD RULE:  GT-ROA-Rule-687-SE-S-1S-08-16-120113171421002

Source: http://www.wbsed.gov.in/wbsed/readwrite/notifications/120113171421002.pdf

7 comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*